An Overview Of The Average Salary In Tokyo

Being one of the most modern and wealthiest cities in the world, Tokyo, the capital of Japan, has attracted more and more foreigners to relocate here. As it is very expensive to live in Tokyo, the city offers pretty high salaries. So, how much are you paid in Tokyo on average? Check this blog out to get an overview of the average salary in Tokyo.

1. What Is The Minimum Salary In Tokyo?

The minimum salary in Japan is calculated by hourly rates and it is different in each prefecture. Tokyo is the richest city in the country, so it also has the highest minimum hourly wage.

The minimum hourly wage in Tokyo in 2020 is ¥985, whereas Osaka and Kyoto have minimum hourly wages of 936 and 882 respectively. On the other hand, Okinawa has the lowest hourly wage, which is only at ¥762.

2. What Is The Average Salary In Tokyo?

It is not surprising that the average salary in Tokyo ranks the highest in Japan and one of the highest in the world. The average income in Tokyo for a full-time employee is ¥5,507,040 ($50,655) annually. This equals to a monthly average of ¥458,920 ($5,044).

average salary in Tokyo

The average salary in Tokyo ranks the highest in Japan and one of the highest in the world

          SEE MORE:

3. Why Is The Average Salary In Tokyo Higher Than The National Average?

According to the statistics by the Japan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (2018), Tokyo has the highest average salary among 47 prefectures in Japan. What’s more, its monthly average salary is even higher than the national average. The monthly average of Tokyo is ¥458,920, but that of Japan is only ¥361,593. This turns out the average salary in Tokyo is about 27% higher than the national average.

Average Monthly Salary by Prefecture in Japan (2018)
Source: Japan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare

RankPrefectureAverage
Monthly Salary
(JPY)
Difference vs.
National Average
All Japan361,593N/A
1Tokyo458,92026.9%
2Aichi393,1558.7%
3Osaka380,6645.3%
4Kanagawa372,1402.9%
5Shiga362,2670.2%
6Hiroshima357,044-1.3%
7Tochigi356,075-1.5%
8Okayama350,770-3.0%
9Ibaraki349,238-3.4%
10Ishikawa344,862-4.6%
11Fukui344,788-4.6%
12Fukuoka343,861-4.9%
13Mie341,886-5.5%
14Shizuoka340,847-5.7%
15Nagano340,807-5.7%
16Yamaguchi338,811-6.3%
17Gunma337,348-6.7%
18Toyama336,661-6.9%
19Kyoto332,049-8.2%
20Hyogo331,485-8.3%
21Tokushima329,933-8.8%
22Kagawa328,103-9.3%
23Yamanashi327,638-9.4%
24Fukushima326,084-9.8%
25Gifu323,042-10.7%
26Ehime322,165-10.9%
27Kochi321,313-11.1%
28Chiba318,346-12.0%
29Oita316,584-12.4%
30Kumamoto315,678-12.7%
31Niigata315,548-12.7%
32Miyagi315,453-12.8%
33Tottori314,159-13.1%
34Shimane313,725-13.2%
35Wakayama309,987-14.3%
36Yamagata306,152-15.3%
37Saga304,464-15.8%
38Nagasaki304,285-15.8%
39Saitama300,332-16.9%
40Nara298,363-17.5%
41Miyazaki296,865-17.9%
42Akita296,442-18.0%
43Hokkaido295,020-18.4%
44Iwate293,641-18.8%
45Aomori281,820-22.1%
46Okinawa280,554-22.4%
47Kagoshima275,577-23.8%

So, why is Tokyo average salary higher than the national average? Well, there are two main reasons for this. The first reason is that Tokyo houses a great number of companies. Another reason is there are many industries that pay higher than the average salaries here.

4. Average Salary In Tokyo By Industry

Of course, each industry offers its own salary, thus the average salary varies by industry.

Average Monthly Salary by Industry in Japan in JPY (2018)

Source: Japan Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare

Industry

     All Japan      Tokyo
361,593458,920
Finance and insurance509,218669,691
Electricity, gas, heat supply, water591,098604,337
Scientific research, professional and technical services534,184581,971
Manufacturing411,171561,829
Construction474,477532,623
Information and communications525,592525,465
Services (Overlapping industries)397,447508,406
Transport and postal activities362,713489,237
Real estate and goods rental and leasing391,964477,700
Wholesale and retail trade300,127453,389
Medical, health care and welfare341,353349,431
Services (Not otherwise categorized)241,938309,774
Living-related and personal services and amusement services213,999244,100
Accommodations, eating and drinking services152,983185,344

As the statistics show, the top 10 highest paying industries in Tokyo are:

  1. Finance and insurance
  2. Electricity, gas, heat supply, water
  3. Scientific research, professional and technical services
  4. Manufacturing
  5. Construction
  6. Information and communications
  7. Services (Overlapping industries)
  8. Transport and postal activities
  9. Real estate and goods rental and leasing
  10. Wholesale and retail trade

Especially if you work in finance and insurance, you can earn an average salary of ¥669,691 ($6,167) monthly.

average salary in Tokyo

Finance and insurance is the highest paying industry in Tokyo

5. Average Salary In Tokyo By Age

The average annual salary is not broken down for gender, but it varies by age group and there is a noticeable gender gap across age groups.

Below is data from a private survey conducted by a recruiting company (DODA) in 2017

Average Annual Salary in Japan by Age (2017)

Age GroupCurrencyOverallMen Women
20sJPY3,460,0003,650,0003,190,000
USD30,89332,58928,482
30sJPY4,550,0004,870,0003,860,000
USD40,62543,48234,464
40sJPY5,410,0005,870,0004,230,000
USD48,30452,41137,768
50sJPY6,610,0007,070,0004,450,000
USD59,01863,12539,732

From the data you can see that a person in their twenties earns on average ¥3,460,000 a year. A man in this age group gains ¥3,650,000 for his average annual salary, while the average salary for a woman is ¥460,000 less, at ¥3,190,000.

6. Average Salary In Tokyo By Profession

Each profession offers its own salary for employees. Among 52 major professions in Tokyo, dentist is the best paying one with an average of $104,616 annually and waiter ranks the lowest, at only $14,620.

For more details about the average salary in Tokyo by profession, you can take a look at the salary rankings below:

JOB TYPEAVERAGE SALARY (USD)SALARY RANKING COMPARED TO ALL CITIES
WAITER$14,620165/265
CIVIL ENGINEER$15,593222/265
INDUSTRIAL DESIGNER$16,914210/265
CASHIER$17,207119/265
CUSTOMER SUPPORT$21,158173/265
INTERIOR DESIGNER$25,434149/265
PROJECT MANAGER$26,413199/265
POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHER$28,204169/265
ELECTRICAL ENGINEER$28,689179/265
COPYWRITER$28,840145/265
RECEPTIONIST$29,13941/265
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT$30,081147/265
ARCHITECT$30,950161/265
GRAPHIC DESIGNER$33,697101/265
TEACHER$35,190108/265
DATA ANALYST$35,574140/265
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT$36,21641/265
CONTENT MARKETING$36,70693/265
CHEF$38,84549/265
NURSE$39,25897/265
ACCOUNTANT$40,567122/265
UX DESIGNER$40,825132/265
ACCOUNT MANAGER$41,382132/265
FINANCIAL ANALYST$41,457146/265
LECTURER$42,159114/265
CHEMICAL ENGINEER$42,585141/265
BUSINESS ANALYST$45,175123/265
SOFTWARE ENGINEER$45,466119/265
MECHANICAL ENGINEER$46,164110/265
RESEARCH SCIENTIST$47,40184/265
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER$47,77194/265
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$48,210135/265
MARKETING MANAGER$48,293103/265
QA ENGINEER$49,20683/265
FASHION DESIGNER$50,79427/265
MOBILE DEVELOPER$50,835109/265
WEB DESIGNER$51,70633/265
SALES MANAGER$54,86972/265
DATA SCIENTIST$56,783106/265
OPERATIONS MANAGER$57,77076/265
HARDWARE ENGINEER$58,04867/265
WEB DEVELOPER$58,75142/265
PRODUCT MANAGER$60,38497/265
OFFICE MANAGER$60,8479/265
IT MANAGER$65,60275/265
FINANCE MANAGER$71,10563/265
PHYSICIAN$71,973104/265
SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR$74,37318/265
C LEVEL EXECUTIVE$77,620170/265
ATTORNEY$84,53038/265
PHARMACIST$89,07943/265
DENTIST$104,61665/265

7. Frequently Asked Questions

7.1. What Is The Average Income In Tokyo?

As mentioned above, the average income for a person working in Tokyo is ¥5,507,040 ($50,655) annually. This converts to a monthly average of ¥458,920 ($5,044).

7.2. What Is Good Salary In Tokyo?

For a single person in Tokyo, an annual salary of more than ¥4,500,000 is considered good. With this amount of money, you can have enough choices when you spend. You can go out and travel around the country and have some savings as well.

For families, beyond ¥6,000,000 a year would be good.

7.3. How Much Money Do You Need To Live Comfortably In Tokyo?

The cost of living in Tokyo for a single working person is averagely between ¥140,000 (US$1,268) and ¥194,000 (US$1,757) a month, including rent, food, discretionary spending, transportation, and taxes and insurance. Therefore, if you are a new graduate working in a Japanese company with an average monthly salary of approximately ¥250,000 before tax, your life can be liveable. However, that salary doesn’t leave much wriggle room. When you reach a higher stage in your career, which is mid-career, you can expect to earn around ¥500,000 per month. This allows you to live very comfortably and save quite a lot of money. Finally, if you get ¥1,000,000 per month or above at the executive level, you can enjoy quite a luxurious life in Tokyo.

7.4. What Is The Average Income For Japan?

According to a survey by DODA, a Japanese online job-search website, the average salary in Japan annually is around ¥4.14 million which equals to about US$37,800.

8. Conclusion

Now that you have known how much the average salary in Tokyo is. Hopefully, this location guide will help you in deciding whether to relocate to this modern city or not. However, you should remember that gaining a “good” salary also depends on several factors such as age, level of career, and profession.

About Yuu Sato

Yuu Hiasa has been working in hospitality industry since 2003. In the past, he used to work as a tour guide and now he is running his business of supplying comfortable accommodations in Japan. Thanks to this experience and his passion for writing blog, the articles by him provides awesome tips and things to do when you are traveling in the country of cherry blossoms.